Privacy Policy

This document is the privacy policy of Buff Dubs Pty Ltd ABN 31 112 643 348 trading on its own behalf or as Silver Trak Digital (collectively, Buff Dubs, also referred to in this policy as we, us or our). This policy also applies to the use of the websites operated by Buff Dubs under the domain names www.buffdubs.com, www.silvertrakdigital.com and mediaroom.silvertrak.com.au, as well as the platform known as ‘Media Room’ and ‘Media Sphere’ (collectively, websites).

We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and to complying with all of our privacy obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (Principles). The Principles are designed to protect confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed. Personal information is generally, information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual. This policy sets out how and when Buff Dubs collects uses and discloses your personal information and how you may request access to your personal information.

The types of information we collect may include information about: customers, suppliers, employees, personal contacts of corporate clients or suppliers, applicants for employment and other people who come in contact with Buff Dubs in the ordinary course of business. This information is collected in a variety of ways, including by way of personal contact such as business activities and events, as well as mail, telephone, email and internet.

1 PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

1.1 We may collect personal information about you from a range of sources (including from you, customers, suppliers, employees, personal contacts, third parties, publicly available resources or through the ordinary course of business) and in a variety of ways (such as personal dealings, mail, telephone, email and our websites).

1.2 The types of personal information we collect about you may include your name, addresses, telephone number, other contact details (including email addresses), and details of any other interactions that you have with us. We will only collect your sensitive information (as that term is defined in the Privacy Act, including information such as health records and the use of life support equipment at your premises) with your consent or if required by law.

1.3 In most cases, you will have to identify yourself when you deal with us (such as when you become a customer of ours or make an enquiry with us). If it is appropriate and practical in the circumstances, you may be able to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when you deal with us.

1.4 You do not have to provide us with your personal information, but if you don’t, we may not be able to provide you with our goods and services, either to the same standard or at all. It is important that your personal information and any other information you give us is correct and that you inform us of any changes.

By providing us with your details through the websites, you agree that we (or any of our Australian related companies, service providers or other business parties) may contact you by any means (including by SMS or e-mail) in the future (even if you cease being a customer of or otherwise cease acquiring services from us) to let you know about products, services, promotions, or offers which may be of interest to you.

If you do not wish for your personal information to be used for marketing, special offers or promotional purposes, you can opt-out by contacting by emailing [ ] or calling [ ].

2 WHY WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 We will collect (or voluntarily receive) and use your personal information for the purpose of undertaking our business activities, including enabling us to:

(1) provide you with our goods and services;

(2) managing our relationship with you, including carrying out our responsibilities, or exercising our rights under any agreement we have with you;

(3) market our products and services, promotions or other services which we consider may be of interest to you;

(4) update our records and keep your contact details up to date;

(5) respond to any enquiries you make or any complaints that you lodge with us;

(6) conduct, or contact you for the purpose of market research;

(7) collect debts; or

(8) provide you with any services you have requested.

3 HOW WE MAY DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 We may disclose your personal information to:

(1) our related companies;

(2) any of our service providers and business partners, including but not limited to organisations that assist us with marketing our products or goods or services, debt collections, market research and technology and security services;

(3) government and regulatory authorities (where required or authorised by law); or

(4) our professional advisers (including lawyers, business advisers and auditors).

3.2 You agree to these disclosures in accordance with the safeguards in this privacy policy (consequently Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures).

4 SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 We will take all reasonable steps, to ensure that your personal information is kept securely and not misused, interfered with or disclosed unless in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will destroy your personal information where it is no longer necessary to retain it or to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

5 ACCESS, CORRECTION & COMPLAINTS

5.1 You can request more information about the way we manage your personal information information (including access to or correcting your personal information if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, not up-to-date, irrelevant or misleading) or make a complaint by contacting us at [email] or [phone].

5.2 We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially and will contact you to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint and aim to resolve your complaint in a timely and appropriate manner.

5.3 We may deny your request for access to personal information that we hold about you in limited circumstances, in accordance with the Privacy Act. In these circumstances, we will inform you of the reasons for our decision.

6.4 We may also charge you a reasonable fee for accessing your personal information.

5.4 If you are not satisfied with our response to your query or with our resolution of your complaint, then you may make a further complaint to the OAIC (see http://www.oaic.gov.au for more information on how to do this).

6 OUR WEBSITES

6.1 This Privacy Policy also applies to your use of our websites and any personal information that you provide to us when using our websites.

6.2 We use ‘cookies’ to provide a secure, personalised experience on our websites. Cookies are small data files that a website is able to place on a user’s computer hard drive or in its memory to record aspects of that user’s experience of the website.

6.3 Cookies on our websites are used as identifiers, and will not contain or store any information about a user. You will need to enable cookies on your browser to access the signed-in areas of our websites.

6.4 Our websites uses cookies in two different ways:

(1) when you are browsing any part of our websites we will use a cookie that is stored on a computer’s hard drive to track which areas of the site are accessed. The cookie does not allow us to identify any individual; and

(2) when you register and sign in to the secure, personalised area of the websites, we will send you a secure cookie that will maintain the security of your session. This secure cookie will be stored in your computer’s memory rather than on your hard drive, and will only last for the duration of the session.

6.5 Our websites may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

7 VARIATIONS AND UPDATES

We will review our Privacy Policy regularly, and may make changes from time to time. If we do so, we will update the policy on this websites to reflect those changes. The updated versions of our Privacy Policy will be effective from the date of posting on our websites.

WP Feedback

Dive straight into the feedback!
Login below and you can start commenting using your own user instantly

Pin It on Pinterest